February 24 2019

Weekly Schedule 2/25-3/2/19

It was another great weekend at CSU.  Bands played well, the Wando Percussionists represented you all very nicely, and hopefully those of you involved had some fun in the meantime.  I was sporting a 101+ fever all weekend, blew out my driver’s side wheel bearing, and still made it to 2 rehearsals, 2 shows, loaded a truck, and helped to change out the majority of the wheel assembly on the truck.  I’ll likely have grease under my nails for the next month or so…

Anyways, here’s the plan for the week:

  • Monday, February 25th
    • 1st Block
      • Help unload truck
      • Night Flight with Changes
    • 2nd Block
      • Shades of Glass
      • Add piece for Freshmen/other under-utilized players
    • After School – Percussion Rehearsal is CANCELLED
  • Tuesday, February 26th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Pyroclastic Steam
    • After School – Concert Rehearsals w/ Gary Markham
  • Wednesday, February 27th
    • 1st & 2nd Block – Individual Practice Courtesy of Pre-ACT
    • After School – Jazz Band Rehearsal 4:00-6:00
  • Thursday, February 28th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight or TBD
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada
      • Rochambeaux
  • Friday, May 1st
    • 1st and 2nd Block – Individual Practice, recordings of Largo due by end of day
  • Saturday, May 2nd – Jazz Festival @ Newberry College Jazz Festival Itinerary 2019

See you tomorrow, hopefully!

Handel

February 17 2019

Weekly Schedule 2/18 – 2/23/19

Have you ever gotten to the end of a 3 day weekend, and realized that you have to go back to school on Monday because of school being cancelled due to a hurricane?  I have.

Here’s the plan:

  • Monday, February 18th – ACT Pre-coding day
    • 1st Block
      • Snare drum work for Pratt solos
      • Snare technique
    • 2nd Block
      • Snare drum work for Pratt solos
      • Snare Technique
      • Individual practice during Pre-Coding 11:02-12:20ish
    • After School – Percussion Ensemble
      • 4:00-4:30 – Largo
      • 4:30-5:00 – Offenbach vs. Liszt (parts assigned, all boomwhackers)
      • 5:00-6:00 – Shades of Glass
  • Tuesday, February 19th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada del Gracioso
    • After School
      • Concert Rehearsals
      • Greer Lessons
  • Wednesday, February 20th – ACT Testing Day!!
  • Thursday, February 21st
    • 1st Block
      • Largo
      • Snare drum work
    • 2nd Block
      • Pryoclastic Steam
    • After School – Jazz Band 4:00-6:00
  • Friday, February 22nd – Region Band Clinic @ CSU Day 1
    • Region Band Percussion Roster
      • Jim Wilborn
      • John Robinson
      • Anna Li Lewis
      • Wyatt McGrath
      • David Robinson
      • Charlie Dentzman
    • 1st and 2nd Block – Individual Practice
    • Region Band Participants
      • Percussion – 8:00 am report time to load-in/setup
      • 9:00-12:00pm – Rehears
      • 12:00-1:30 – Lunch
      • 1:30 – 5:00 – Rehearse
  • Saturday, February 23rd – Region Band Clinic Day 2
    • Region Band Participants
      • 9:00-12:00 Rehearse
      • 12:00 – Break For Lunch
      • 3:00 – Concert Begins

See you tomorrow!

Handel

February 10 2019

Weekly Schedule 2/11/19 – 2/14/19

Before we get to the fun stuff ahead for this week, I want to let the Symphonic Band percussion section know how thrilled I was at the level of professionalism, the performance quality, and the quality of musicianship that you all displayed this weekend, and in most of the time leading up to this.  You got a lot of great comments from a lot of people that I respect very much, and there’s nowhere to go but up from here!  We’ll talk more about this tomorrow, but for now… The 4 day work-week plan.

  • Monday, February 11th
    • 1st Block
      • Largo
      • Rondino
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada (1st half of class)
      • Largo 
      • Rondino
    • After School – Percussion Ensemble Rehearsal
      • 4:00-5:00 – Shades of Glass
      • 5:00-6:00 – Pyroclastic Steam
  • Tuesday, February 12th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Rochambeaux
    • After School – Concert Band Rehearsals
  • Wednesday, February 13th
    • 1st Block
      • Marimba Spiritual Groove
    • 2nd Block
      • Marimba Spiritual Groove
  • Thursday, February 14th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada 
    • After School – Jazz Band 4:00-6:00
  • Friday, February 15th – Teacher Workday – Wando Band GALA

Handel

February 3 2019

Weekly Schedule 2/4/19-2/9/19

Congratulations to Tim, Cooper, Dominick and Cecilia!  4 All-State Percussionists!  Great job!  The Region bands are going to be stacked, too!  Add in some great clinicians, and we’re looking into some great musical experiences for several of you.  For those that auditioned, I hope everything went as well as it could have gone.  I know nerves are an issue, and sometimes, even with our best auditions, some things are just out of our control.  Seniors, I am proud of what you have accomplished, and know that this won’t be the last time you deal with disappointment.  Others, although I’m more than pleased with the strides you’ve already made this year, I hope you will use this experience to fuel your drive in the future.  This goes for everybody, not just the All-State Callbacks, not just the seated Region Band kids, but everyone that has improved through the process this school year (and there are still 16 weeks left to go!).

Big week this week for all our concert bands.   Symphonic Camp (Concert 2 and Concert 1) Monday and Tuesday, Symphonic Band preview on Tuesday evening, and the Symphonic Band SCMEA performance on Saturday.  Here’s the plan for the week:

  • Monday, February 4th
    • 1st Block
      • Symphonic Camp Expectations
      • Night Flight
      • Time with CB2 if needed
    • 2nd Block
      • Symphonic Camp Expectation
      • Aborada del Gracioso
      • Symphonic Band Percussion sectional if needed
    • After School – Symphonic Camp
      • 3:45-4:00 – Setup
      • 4:00-6:00 – Rehearsal
      • 6:00-7:00 – Dinner
      • 7:00-9:00 – Rehearsal
  • Tuesday, February 5th – Symphonic Camp Full Schedule Here
    • 8:30-12:00 – Rehearsal
    • 1:30-4:15 – Rehearsal
    • 4:30-5:15 – Presentation in PAC
    • 5:15-6:00 –  Dinner
    • 6:00 Symphonic Band Concert in PAC
  • Wednesday, February 6th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Pyroclastic Steam
      • Symphonic Sectional if needed
    • After School – Jazz Band 4:00-6:00
  • Thursday, February 7th
    • 1st Block
    • 2nd Block
  • Friday, February 8th
    • 1st Block
      • Practice on own/Rehearse with CB2
    • 2nd Block
      • Practice on own
      • Symphonic Rehearse with Mr. Lambert if needed
      • Pack Equipment for Saturday from this list
  • Saturday, February 9th – SCMEA Performance
    • Details to come from Mr. Lambert via Remind
January 27 2019

Weekly Schedule 1/28/19 – 2/2/19

First off, congratulations to Cooper, Dominick, Wyatt, Cecilia, Tim, Jim, John, and Anna Li on making All-State call-backs!  We have a lot of material to cover this week, but very excited for you all.  Also, a big thanks to all those associated with the Jazz Bands.  Festival band played very well at the Charleston Jazz Festival Family Day, and had a lot of great comments from the community.  We’ll break down the numbers tomorrow, but until then, here’s the plan:

(TBDs will be either working new ensemble material, working band literature, or 1-on-1 All-State Help Sessions)

  • Monday, January 28th
    • 1st Block
      • All Region Breakdown
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • All Region Breakdown
      • Start Help Sessions / Individual Practice (Band Parts and Shades of Glass focus)
    • After School – Percussion Ensemble
      • 3:45-4:00 – Setup for Largo
      • 4:00-4:30 – Rondino
      • 4:30-5:00 – Largo
      • 5:00-6:00 – Shades of Glass
  • Tuesday, January 29th – Jim Keene here to visit Sym and CB1
    • 1st Block
      • All State Help Session w/ Dominick
      • Offenbach vs. Liszt
    • 2nd Block
      • All State Help Sessions
      • Individual Practice
    • After School – Band Rehearsals
      • 4:00-5:00 – CB2
      • 4:00-5:00 – CB1 Sectional
      • 5:00-6:30 – CB1
      • 5:30-6:30 – Symphonic Band Sectional
      • 6:30-8:30 – Symphonic
  • Wednesday, January 30th
    • 1st Block – TBD
    • 2nd Block – TBD
  • Thursday, January 31th
    • 1st Block – TBD
    • 2nd Block – TBD
    • After School – Jazz Band 4:00-6:00
  • Friday, February 1st
    • 1st Block – TBD
    • 2nd Block – TBD / Pep Rally
  • Saturday, February 2nd
    • All-State Band and All-State Jazz Auditions @ Lexington HS (Schedule out this week)

For next week, Symphonic Camp Monday night and Tuesday during the day, no Percussion Rehearsal Monday, Jazz Band rehearsal to Wednesday night 4:00-6:00

Handel

January 13 2019

Weekly Schedule 1/14-1/18

First off, it was a great day at Region Auditions.  I was very happy with everything that I heard, and we’ll debrief about the day tomorrow in class, as I am interested to hear your takes on the entire process.  We start into the percussion ensemble journey tomorrow, as well as the big push towards SCMEA, so get ready to get some good work done!  Here’s the plan:

  • Monday, January 14th
    • 1st block and 2nd Block
      • Region Debrief
      • Hand out parts
      • Work on Marimba Orchestra Piece
    • After School
      • 3:45-4:00 – Setup for Marimba Orchestra
      • 4:00-4:30 – Marimba Orchestra
      • 4:30-5:00 – Rondino
      • 5:00-6:00 – Upperclassmen Ensemble (all 10-12 grade)
  • Tuesday, January 15th
    • 1st Block and 2nd Block
      • Concert Band Techniques and Listening Session
      • Individual Practice Time
    • After School Concert Rehearsals
      • 4:00-5:00 – Concert 2
      • 5:00-6:30 – Concert 1
      • 6:30-8:30 – Symphonic
  • Wednesday, January 16th
    • 1st Block and 2nd Block – TBD
  • Thursday, January 17th
    • 1st Block and 2nd Block – Afro Cuban Workshop
    • After School – Jazz Band Rehearsals 4:00-6:00
  • Friday, January 18th – Early Release Day
    • 1st Block – TBD
    • 2nd Block – TBD

A lot of this week will clear up as soon as assignments are made, parts are handed out, etc.  Some good stuff planned for this year!

Handel

January 11 2019

Region Band Audition Information

Some important information for Region Band this weekend:

Where: Summerville High School

Directions Here

What/How: Be sure to bring your sticks and music.  Sticks will not be provided, you will use snare and mallets that Wando kids are bringing.  Be sure to check with the room page if you can’t find them.

When: Show up at least 30 minutes early for your audition times

  • Clinic Room (142)
    • 8:24 – Kyra (Take new Black Swamp snare drum in soft case, stand and mallets from Wando)
    • 8:48 – Alex
    • 9:12 – Cooper
    • 9:48 – James
    • 10:12 – Charlie
    • 10:36 – Dominick
    • 11:00 – Ianuzzi
    • 11:24 – Dorfner
    • 11:48 – Thanos
    • 1:12 – Lukas
    • 1:36 – Ellison
    • 2:12 – Wyatt
    • 2:36 – Joey
    • 3:00 – David
    • 3:24 – Brendan (Bring new Black Swamp snare drum in soft case, stand and mallet bag back to Wando Monday)
  • Senior/Timpani Room (Auditorium)
    • 8:24 – Cecilia
    • 10:36 – Tim
    • 11:00 – Maggie (Take old Black Swamp snare drum in hard case, stand and mallets from Wando)
    • 11:24 – John
    • 11:48 – JH
    • 1:12 – Jim
    • 1:36 – Emily
    • 2:00 – Maddox
    • 2:36 – Anna Li (Bring old Black Swamp snare drum in hard case, stand and mallet bag back to Wando Monday)

Make sure scales/rudiments/terms are all rock solid!  Best of luck to you all!

Some light reading in the meantime: https://bulletproofmusician.com/

Handel

 

December 7 2018

Weekly Schedule 12/10/18-12/15/18 (updated)

This Week:

  • Monday, December 10th
    • 1st Block:  Mallets
      • Term Review: General Terms
      • Review D Major/A Major/E Major Scale Sequence
      • Db Major / Gb Major / B Major Scale Sequence
      • Review Clinic Solo (mm 1 – mm 8), Senior Solo (mm 7 – mm 14)
      • Clinic Solo (mm 9 – mm 16)
      • Senior Solo (mm 14 – mm 18)
      • Sight-Reading
    • 2nd Block: Snare
      • Term Review: General Terms
      • Quick Warmup: Legato 16ths, Rap Battle, Double Beat
      • Review Rudiments: 9 Stroke Roll, 17 Stroke Roll, 7 Stroke Roll, Flam Accent, Flam Paradiddle-diddle, Flam Tap, Drag Paradiddle #2, Double Paradiddle
      • Add 11 Stroke Roll, 10 Stroke Roll, Flam Paradiddle, Flamacue, Single Drag Tap, Double Drag Tap, Single Ratamacue, Double Ratamacue
      • Buzz Rolls
      • 15 Tap Timing
      • 15 Tap Timing Applied
      • Review Clinic and Senior Solo (mm 1 – mm8)
      • Clinic Solo (mm 9 – mm 12)
      • Senior Solo (mm 9 – mm 13)
      • Sight Reading
  • Tuesday, December 11th
    • 1st Block:  Snare
      • Warmups: Legato 16ths, Rap Battle, Double Beat
      • Review Rudiments: 9 Stroke Roll, 17 Stroke Roll, 7 Stroke Roll, Flam Accent, Flam Paradiddle-diddle, Flam Tap, Drag Paradiddle #2, Double Paradiddle
      • Add 11 Stroke Roll, 10 Stroke Roll, Flamacue, Single Ratamacue, Double Ratamacue
      • 15 Tap Timing
      • 15 Tap Timing Applied
      • Buzz Rolls
      • Review Clinic and Senior Solo (mm 1 – mm12/13)
      • Clinic Solo (Region Ending)
      • Senior Solo (Region Ending)
      • Sight Reading
    • 2nd Block: Mallets
      • Review D Major/A Major/E Major/Db Major/Gb Major/B Major  Scale Sequence
      • Eb Major/Bb Major/F Major Scale Sequence
      • Review Clinic Solo (mm 1 – mm 8), Senior Solo (mm 7 – mm 14)
      • Clinic Solo (mm 9 – mm 16)
      • Senior Solo (mm 14 – mm 18)
      • Sight-Reading
    • After School: Concert Band Rehearsals
      • Chamber Winds: 4:00-5:00
      • Concert 2: 4:00-5:00
      • Concert 1: 5:00-6:30
      • Symphonic: 6:30-8:00
  • Wednesday, December 12th
    • 1st Block:  Mallets
      • Term Review: Amounts
      • Review D Major/A Major/E Major/Db Major/Gb Major/B Major  Scale Sequence
      • Eb Major/Bb Major/F Major Scale Sequence
      • Triplet Vocabulary
      • Review Clinic Solo (mm 1 – mm 16), Senior Solo (mm 7 – mm 18)
      • Clinic Solo (Region Ending)
      • Senior Solo (19 – End)
      • Sight-Reading
    • 2nd Block: Mallets
      • Term Review: Amounts
      • Review D Major/A Major/E Major Scale Sequence
      • Db Major / Gb Major / B Major Scale Sequence
      • Triplet Vocabulary
      • Review Clinic Solo (mm 1 – mm 16), Senior Solo (mm 7 – mm 18)
      • Clinic Solo (Region Ending)
      • Senior Solo (19 – End)
      • Sight-Reading
    • After School: Kaleidoscope Concert
      • Concert 7PM @ PAC
      • Lobby Chamber groups report at specific times for performance
      • CB1 Report 6:00–Stage
      • CB2 Report 6:00–Band Room
      • CHW Report 6:30–Orchestra Room
      • Symphonic Report 6:30–Stage
  • Thursday, December 13th
    • 1st Block: Scott Herring Visit
    • 2nd Block: Scott Herring Visit
  • Friday, December 14th
    • 1st Block: Snare
      • Terms Quiz 3: General and Amounts
      • Triplet Vocabulary
      • Buzz Roll Competition
      • 16th Note Matrix
      • Add Flam Paradiddle, Single Drag Tap, Double Drag Tap
      • Sight-Reading
    • 2nd Block: Snare
      • Terms Quiz 3: General and Amounts
      • Triplet Vocabulary
      • Buzz Roll Competition
      • 16th Note Matrix
      • Add Flam Paradiddle, Single Drag Tap, Double Drag Tap
      • Sight-Reading
    • After School: Symphonic Camp (Symphonic Percussion Only)
      • 4:00-6:00 – Rehearsal with Clinician
      • 6:00-7:00 – Dinner
      • 7:00-9:00 – Rehearsal with Clinician
  • Saturday, December 15th – Symphonic Camp (Symphonic Percussion Only)
    • 9:00 – Noon – Rehearsal with Clinician
    • Noon – 1:30 – Lunch Break
    • 1:30 – 3:30 – Rehearsals Resume
    • 3:30 – 5:00 – Rehearsal with possible performance
    • 5:00 – Clean up Rooms / Symphonic Camp Concludes

Handel

December 3 2018

Weekly Schedule 12/3/18-12/7/18

This Week:

  • Monday, December 3rd
    • 1st Block:  Snare
      • Term Quiz: Volumes and Articulations
      • Warmups: Legato 16ths, Rap Battle, Double Beat
      • Rudiments: 9 Stroke Roll, 17 Stroke Roll, 7 Stroke Roll, Flam Accent, Flam Paradiddle-diddle, Flam Tap
      • Sight-Reading
    • 2nd Block:  Parade Prep
      • Term Quiz: Volumes and Articulations
      • Congedongenongconge (Top to C)
    • After School: Symphonic Band Sectional 4:00-5:00
  • Tuesday, December 4th
    • 1st Block:  Snare
      • Term Review: Timing and Tempos
      • Warmups: Legato 16ths, Rap Battle, Double Beat
      • Review Rudiments: 9 Stroke Roll, 17 Stroke Roll, 7 Stroke Roll, Flam Accent, Flam Paradiddle-diddle, Flam Tap, Drag Paradiddle #2, Double Paradiddle
      • Add Flam Paradiddle, Single Drag Tap, Double Drag Tap
      • Review Clinic and Senior Solo (mm 1 – mm8)
      • Clinic Solo (mm 9 – mm 12)
      • Senior Solo (mm 9 – mm 13)
      • Sight Reading
    • 2nd Block:  Parade Prep
      • Term Review: Timing and Tempos
      • Warm-up
      • Congedongenongconge (C to the End, work towards run)
    • After School: Concert Band Rehearsals
      • Chamber Winds: 4:00-5:00
      • Concert 2: 4:00-5:00
      • Concert 1: 5:00-6:30
      • Symphonic: 6:30-8:00
  • Wednesday, December 5th
    • 1st Block:  Mallets
      • Review D Major/A Major/E Major Scale Sequence
      • Db Major / Gb Major Scale Sequence
      • Review Clinic Solo (mm 1 – mm 8), Senior Solo (mm 7 – mm 14)
      • Clinic Solo (mm 9 – mm 16)
      • Senior Solo (mm 14 – mm 18)
      • Sight-Reading
    • 2nd Block:  Parade Prep
      • Term Review: Timing and Tempos
      • Warm-up
      • Congedongenongconge (Cleaning)
      • Brighter Side of Christmas
    • After School:
      • Parade Rehearsal 4:00-5:15
      • Jazz Band 5:15-6:00 – Band Room
  • Thursday, December 6th
    • 1st Block:  Mallets
      • Review D/A/E/Db/Gb Major Scale Sequence
      • Learn B Major Scale Sequence
      • Clinic Solo (mm 1 – mm 8)
      • Senior Solo (mm 7 – mm 14)
      • Sight-Reading
    • 2nd Block:  Mallets
      • Review Scales D/A/E
      • Add Scales Db, Gb, B Major
      • Review Clinic Solo (mm 1 – mm 8), Senior Solo (mm 7 – mm 14)
      • Clinic Solo (mm 9 – mm 16)
      • Senior Solo (mm 14 – mm 18)
      • Sight-Reading
      • Snare Solo review if time
  • Friday, December 7th
    • 1st Block:  Individual Practice, Assignments via Google Classroom
    • 2nd Block: Individual Practice, Assignments via Google Classroom
  • Sunday, December 9th – Mount Pleasant Christmas Parade
    • Call Time currently 3:00pm @ Wando
    • Dress is Jeans or Dark Pants, Tacky Holiday Sweater, Santa Hat, and Drillmasters

Handel