April 21 2019

Weekly Schedule 4/22 – 4/28/19

Quick reminder to start: Make sure you have your concert attire (all black) ready for next week, and start to get your music mounted on poster board!

There are still a couple tunes that aren’t quite ready yet for public consumption, so a lot of work to do this week.  Here’s the plan for the week, remaining schedule dates here:

  • Monday, April 22nd – Teacher Workday, No School (You can come in and practice the above mentioned tunes if you want, just sayin…)
  • Tuesday, April 23rd
    • 1st Block
      • Largo
    • 2nd Block
      • Rochambeaux
      • Raspberry Tango
    • After School – Concert Band Rehearsals
  • Wednesday, April 24th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada Del Gracioso
  • Thursday, April 25th
    • 1st Block
      • 4-Mallet Work
    • 2nd Block
      • Marimba Spiritual
    • After School
      • Spring Training 4:00-6:00 (HS Only)
      • Jazz Band
        • Festival Band – 4:00-5:00
        • Big Band – 5:00-6:00
  • Friday, April 26th – Move-in to PAC Day!
    • 1st Block
      • Earth Beat
    • 2nd Block
      • Pyroclastic Steam
  • Saturday, April 27th – Homework day
  • Sunday, April 28th – Percussion Tech Week Day 1
    • 4:00-9:00pm
    • Dinner provided on-site ca. 6:00

End Of Year Dates 2019

  • Monday, April 29th – Tech Rehearsal – 4:00-8:00pm
  • Tuesday, April 30th – Tech Rehearsal – 4:00-8:00pm
  • Wednesday, May 1st – Tech Rehearsal – 4:00-8:00pm
  • Thursday, May 2nd – 5:30 call-time
  • Thursday, May 2nd – Percussion and Jazz Concert – 7:00pm – Wando PAC
  • Saturday, May 4th – Leadership Workshop 8:00am-12:00pm
  • Sunday, May 5th – Wando Jazz Festival @ Tradesman Brewery
  • Monday, May 6th – Middle School Percussion Auditions 4:30-6:30
  • Tuesday, May 7th – Grad Band Rehearsal – 4:00-5:30
  • Wednesday, May 8th – Percussion Spring Training – 4:30-6:30
  • Thursday, May 9th – Wando Spring Concert
  • Monday, May 13th – Wando Band End of Year Celebration
  • Tuesday, May 14th – Grad Band Rehearsal – 4:00-5:30
  • Wednesday, May 15th – Percussion Spring Training – 4:30-6:30
  • Tuesday, May 21st – Grad Band Rehearsal – 4:00-5:30
  • Thursday, May 23rd – 5:00-8:30 (Percussion 5:00-6:30, Full Band 6:30-8:30)
  • Tuesday, May 28th – Grad Band Rehearsal – 4:00-5:30
  • Wednesday, May 29th – Percussion Spring Training – 4:30-6:30
  • Friday, June 7th – Graduation @ 7:00pm

 

April 13 2019

Weekly Schedule 4/15 – 4/19/19

Welcome to Recital Week!  First off, some important dates and information for the near future: Jump to the Schedule Here.

    • Percussion Concert, May 2nd @ 7:00 in Wando PAC
      • Tech Rehearsals
        • Sunday, April 28th – 4:00-9:00
        • Monday, April 29th – 4:00-8:00
        • Tuesday, April 30th – 4:00-8:00
        • Wednesday, May 1st – 4:00-8:00
        • Thursday, May 2nd – 5:30 call-time
      • Dress – black pants, black shirt, black shoes, black socks
      • Food
        • Will be provided every night around 6:00
        • Cost per student should be around $20-$25 (I’ll let you know)
        • Contact Margie Jackson with any specific needs/allergies @ margiemeadjackson@me.com
      • Other thoughts
        • 8th graders will be invited to watch concert, some may come to Wednesday run-through @ 4:00
        • Start to get black posterboard for mounting music

  • Drumline/Pit Auditions
    • Decided over the course of Spring Training Rehearsals
      • Wednesday, May 8th – 4:30-6:30
      • Wednesday, May 15th – 4:30-6:30
      • Thursday, May 23rd – 5:00-8:00 (Percussion and Full Band)
      • Wednesday, May 29th – 4:30-6:30
  • Other Important Dates
    • Thursday, April 25th – Spring Training 4:00-6:00 (High School Only)
    • Saturday, May 4th – Leadership Workshop 8:00-12:00
    • Sunday, May 5th – Wando Jazz Festival @ Tradesman Brewery
    • Monday, May 6th – Middle School Percussion Auditions
    • Tuesday, May 7th – Grad Band Rehearsal – 4:00-5:30
    • Thursday, May 9th – Wando Spring Concert
    • Monday, May 13th – Wando Band End of Year Celebration
    • Tuesday, May 14th – Grad Band Rehearsal – 4:00-5:30
    • Tuesday, May 21st – Grad Band Rehearsal – 4:00-5:30
    • Tuesday, May 28th – Grad Band Rehearsal – 4:00-5:30
    • Friday, June 7th – Graduation @ 7:00pm

 


 

Weekly Schedule

  • Monday, April 15th
    • 1st Block – Recital Prep
    • 2nd Block – Recital Prep
    • After School – Percussion Recital in Band Room 4:00-6:30
  • Tuesday, April 16th
    • 1st Block
      • 4-mallet work
    • 2nd Block
      • Pyroclastic Steam
      • Rochambeaux
    • After School – Concert Band Rehearsals
  • Wednesday, April 17th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
      • Largo
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada Del Gracioso
      • Raspberry Tango
  • Thursday, April 18th
    • 1st Block
      • Marimba Spiritual (Earth Beat -> Ending)
    • 2nd Block
      • Marimba Spiritual (Earth Beat ->Ending)
      • Part 1 if time
    • After School – Jazz Band – 4:00-6:00
  • Friday, April 19th – Good Friday – No School
  • Sunday, April 21st – Easter
  • Monday, April 22nd – No School – Students are welcome to come in during the day to practice, no full rehearsal currently planned.

 

April 7 2019

Weekly Schedule 4/8 – 4/13/19

One week to the recital.  2.5 to the concert.  1 month to Spring Training.  Should probably have a plan.  Lots of practice opportunity, don’t waste it!

addicted fun GIF

  • Monday, April 8th
    • 1st Block – Individual Practice (Focus on Recital and Percussion Concert Challenges, with option of CB2 rehearsal)
    • 2nd Block – Individual Practice (Focus on Recital and Percussion Concert Challenges)
    • After School – Percussion Ensemble
      • 3:45-4:00 – Setup whatevah you need
      • 4:00-4:15 – Largo
      • 4:15-4:45 – Rondino
      • 4:45-5:15 – Offenbach vs. Liszt
      • 5:15-6:00 – Rochambeaux
  • Tuesday, April 9th
    • 1st Block – Individual Practice (Focus on Recital and Percussion Concert Challenges)
    • 2nd Block
      • Individual Practice
      • Marimba Spiritual Small group with Jim and quartet
    • After School –  Concert Band Rehearsals per Lambert and Radecke
  • Wednesday, April 10th
    • 1st Block
      • Snare Work
      • Largo
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada Del Gracioso
      • Shades of Glass
    • After School – Drum Major Auditions
  • Thursday, April 11th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Marimba Spiritual
    • After School – Jazz Band 4:00-6:00
  • Friday, April 12th
    • 1st Block
      • TBD
    • 2nd Block
      • TBD
  • Saturday, April 13th – Charleston Music Festival (Concert Band 1, watch remind for details)
March 31 2019

Weekly Schedule 4/1/19 – 4/5/19

Welcome Back!  A little step back from the craziness for a couple weeks, but a lot of things to get through.  Drum Major Auditions are coming up (Talk to me if you are interested in auditioning, as it will affect rehearsals and next year’s projections), as are Spring Auditions, so just as we end one year, we’re already getting into the next one.

Here’s the plan for Percussion, be sure to check out the Band Announcements Here:

  • Monday, April 1st
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
      • Largo
    • 2nd Block
      • Largo
      • Rochambeaux
    • After School
      • 4:00-4:20 – Largo
      • 4:20-4:40 – Offenbach vs. Liszt
      • 4:40-5:00 – Rondino
      • 5:00-6:00 – Shades of Glass
  • Tuesday, April 2nd
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight *or* Snare Drum Work
    • 2nd Block
      • Raspberry Tango (in hall)
      • Pyroclastic Steam
    • After School – Concert Rehearsals: Concert 2 and Symphonic Only
      • CB2–4:00-5:00
      • Sym Sectionals—5:00-6:00
      • Sym Reh–6:00-7:30
  • Wednesday, April 3rd
    • 1st Block
      • TBD
    • 2nd Block
      • Marimba Spiritual
    • After School – Jazz Band 4:00-6:00
  • Thursday, April 4th
    • 1st Block
      • TBD
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada Del Gracioso
    • After School – Concert 1 Rehearsals
      • Sectionals 4-5
      • Rehearsal 5-6:30
  • Friday, April 5th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
      • TBD
    • 2nd Block
      • TBD
  • Saturday, April 6th – Prom

Handel

March 17 2019

Weekly Schedule 3/18-3/22

Here’s the plan.  Be sure to read the remind and associated information from Mr Lambert this week.  Lots of information for this week, end of year, and next year, so be on top of all that.

Next week is Spring Break, so let’s get some good work done before we all hop on a bus and head to Panama City Beach.

  • Monday, March 18th
    • 1st Block
      • Largo
      • Rondino
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Pyroclastic Steam
    • After School – Percussion Ensemble/Sectionals
      • 4:00-4:45 – Concert 2 Sectional w/ Mr. Lambert
      • 4:45-6:00 – Marimba Spiritual (Earthbeat, Part 3, Part 1)
  • Tuesday, March 19th
    • 1st Block
      • 4-mallet work
    • 2nd Block
      • Rochambeaux
      • 4-mallet work
    • After School – Band Rehearsals
      • 4:00-5:00 – Concert 2
      • 4:15 – 5:00 – Concert 1 Percussion Sectional w/ Radecke
      • 5:00-6:30 – Concert 1
      • 6:30-8:30 – Symphonic Band
  • Wednesday, March 20 – Concert Assessment DaySchedule Here
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Shades of Glass
  • Thursday, March 21
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
      • Snare Drum
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada Del Gracioso
    • After School – 4:00-6:00 – Jazz Band
  • Friday, March 22
    • 1st Block
      • Marimba Spiritual
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Marimba Spiritual
      • TBD, Work anything that needs brushing up before break
  • Saturday, March 23 – Sunday, March 31 – FREEDOM!

via GIPHY

Handel

 

March 10 2019

Weekly Schedule 3/11-3/15/19

Sorry so late, but here’s the schedule:

  • Monday, March 11th
    • 1st Block
      • Recital Previews (continued)
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada del Gracioso
      • Individual time
    • After School
      • 4:00-4:30 – Rondino
      • 4:30-5:00 – Offenbach vs. Liszt
      • 5:00-6:00 – Shades of Glass
  •  Tuesday, March 12th
    • 1st Block
      • 4 mallet work
      • Largo
    • 2nd Block
      • Pyroclastic Steam
    • After School
      • Guest Speaker 4:00-5:30 in Band Room
      • All 9-11 Grade students
      • 5:30-7:00 – Concert 1  
  • Wednesday, March 13th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Marimba Spiritual
  • Thursday, March 14th
    • 1st Block
      • Earthbeat
    • 2nd Block
      • Earthbeat
      • Rochambeaux
    • After School
      • No Jazz Band
      • All-State Bus Leaves
  • Friday, March 15th
    • 1st Block
      • Individual Practice
    • 2nd Block
      • Individual Practice

Handel

March 3 2019

Weekly Schedule 3/4-3/9/19

Great Weekend at Jazz Festival, couldn’t be happier with everyone and their performances!

Here is the plan for the week:

  • Monday, February 4th
    • 1st Block
      • Largo
      • Night Flight
      • Rondino
    • 2nd Block
      • Start Marimba Spiritual
      • Freshmen Trio Parts
      • Largo
      • SAT Pre-Coding (Maggie Only?)
    • After School
      • 4:00-4:30 – Largo
      • 4:30-5:00 – Offenbach vs. Liszt
      • 5:00-6:00 – Pyroclastic Steam
  • Tuesday, February 5th
    • 1st Block
      • Snare Drum Work
    • 2nd Block
      • Shades of Glass
      • Freshman trio
    • After School – Concert Rehearsals
  • Wednesday, February 6th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Marimba Spiritual
      • Pack Percussion for recording
  • Thursday, February 7th – Symphonic Band Recording in Columbia
    • 1st Block – Individual Practice
    • 2nd Block – Individual Practice
    • No Jazz After School
  • Friday, February 8th
    • 1st Block – Recital Halfway point demos
    • 2nd Block – Recital Halfway point demos
  • Saturday, February 9th – Mattress Sale!!!
February 24 2019

Weekly Schedule 2/25-3/2/19

It was another great weekend at CSU.  Bands played well, the Wando Percussionists represented you all very nicely, and hopefully those of you involved had some fun in the meantime.  I was sporting a 101+ fever all weekend, blew out my driver’s side wheel bearing, and still made it to 2 rehearsals, 2 shows, loaded a truck, and helped to change out the majority of the wheel assembly on the truck.  I’ll likely have grease under my nails for the next month or so…

Anyways, here’s the plan for the week:

  • Monday, February 25th
    • 1st Block
      • Help unload truck
      • Night Flight with Changes
    • 2nd Block
      • Shades of Glass
      • Add piece for Freshmen/other under-utilized players
    • After School – Percussion Rehearsal is CANCELLED
  • Tuesday, February 26th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Pyroclastic Steam
    • After School – Concert Rehearsals w/ Gary Markham
  • Wednesday, February 27th
    • 1st & 2nd Block – Individual Practice Courtesy of Pre-ACT
    • After School – Jazz Band Rehearsal 4:00-6:00
  • Thursday, February 28th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight or TBD
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada
      • Rochambeaux
  • Friday, May 1st
    • 1st and 2nd Block – Individual Practice, recordings of Largo due by end of day
  • Saturday, May 2nd – Jazz Festival @ Newberry College Jazz Festival Itinerary 2019

See you tomorrow, hopefully!

Handel

February 17 2019

Weekly Schedule 2/18 – 2/23/19

Have you ever gotten to the end of a 3 day weekend, and realized that you have to go back to school on Monday because of school being cancelled due to a hurricane?  I have.

Here’s the plan:

  • Monday, February 18th – ACT Pre-coding day
    • 1st Block
      • Snare drum work for Pratt solos
      • Snare technique
    • 2nd Block
      • Snare drum work for Pratt solos
      • Snare Technique
      • Individual practice during Pre-Coding 11:02-12:20ish
    • After School – Percussion Ensemble
      • 4:00-4:30 – Largo
      • 4:30-5:00 – Offenbach vs. Liszt (parts assigned, all boomwhackers)
      • 5:00-6:00 – Shades of Glass
  • Tuesday, February 19th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada del Gracioso
    • After School
      • Concert Rehearsals
      • Greer Lessons
  • Wednesday, February 20th – ACT Testing Day!!
  • Thursday, February 21st
    • 1st Block
      • Largo
      • Snare drum work
    • 2nd Block
      • Pryoclastic Steam
    • After School – Jazz Band 4:00-6:00
  • Friday, February 22nd – Region Band Clinic @ CSU Day 1
    • Region Band Percussion Roster
      • Jim Wilborn
      • John Robinson
      • Anna Li Lewis
      • Wyatt McGrath
      • David Robinson
      • Charlie Dentzman
    • 1st and 2nd Block – Individual Practice
    • Region Band Participants
      • Percussion – 8:00 am report time to load-in/setup
      • 9:00-12:00pm – Rehears
      • 12:00-1:30 – Lunch
      • 1:30 – 5:00 – Rehearse
  • Saturday, February 23rd – Region Band Clinic Day 2
    • Region Band Participants
      • 9:00-12:00 Rehearse
      • 12:00 – Break For Lunch
      • 3:00 – Concert Begins

See you tomorrow!

Handel

February 10 2019

Weekly Schedule 2/11/19 – 2/14/19

Before we get to the fun stuff ahead for this week, I want to let the Symphonic Band percussion section know how thrilled I was at the level of professionalism, the performance quality, and the quality of musicianship that you all displayed this weekend, and in most of the time leading up to this.  You got a lot of great comments from a lot of people that I respect very much, and there’s nowhere to go but up from here!  We’ll talk more about this tomorrow, but for now… The 4 day work-week plan.

  • Monday, February 11th
    • 1st Block
      • Largo
      • Rondino
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada (1st half of class)
      • Largo 
      • Rondino
    • After School – Percussion Ensemble Rehearsal
      • 4:00-5:00 – Shades of Glass
      • 5:00-6:00 – Pyroclastic Steam
  • Tuesday, February 12th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Rochambeaux
    • After School – Concert Band Rehearsals
  • Wednesday, February 13th
    • 1st Block
      • Marimba Spiritual Groove
    • 2nd Block
      • Marimba Spiritual Groove
  • Thursday, February 14th
    • 1st Block
      • Night Flight
    • 2nd Block
      • Alborada 
    • After School – Jazz Band 4:00-6:00
  • Friday, February 15th – Teacher Workday – Wando Band GALA

Handel