February 17 2020

Weekly Schedule 2/18/20 – 2/22/20

Hey Everybody-

Hope you enjoyed your 4 day weekend, and hope that you are all ready to come back in and get some work done this week.  Here is the plan:

  • Tuesday, February 18th
    • 1st Block
      • Snare Solo Work
      • Check Feast, New Piece?
    • 2nd Block
      • Anitra’s Dance
      • Continuum
    • After School – Concert Rehearsals per Radecke and Lambert
  • Wednesday, February 19th – Senegal Solo Audition Day
    • 1st Block
      • Percussion Ensemble Piece
    • 2nd Block
      • Stained Glass
      • Stool Pigeon
  • Thursday, February 20th
    • 1st Block
      • Adagio for Strings
    • 2nd Block
      • Punx!
      • Adagio for Strings
  • Friday, February 21st – Region Band Day 1
    • 1st and 2nd Block – Individual Practice
  • Saturday, February 22nd – Region Band Day 2
February 2 2020

Weekly Schedule 02/03/20 – 02/07/20

Good news, PUNXsutawny Phil didn’t see his shadow, so early Spring.  Bad news, early Spring, so mosquitos will be rough this summer.  Anyways, here’s the plan:

  • Monday, February 3rd
    • 1st Block
      • Rudimental Snare Work
      • Feast
    • 2nd Block
      • Continuum (Anitra’s Dance folks concentrate on 2nd half)
      • Anitra’s Dance work through 2nd half
    • After School – Percussion Rehearsal
      • 3:45-4:00 – Setup
      • 4:00-4:30 – Adagio for Strings (everybody)
      • 4:30-5:30 – Stained Glass
      • 5:30-6:00 – Stool Pigeon
  • Tuesday, February 4th – Technique Tuesday
    • 1st Block
      • 4 – Mallet Work
      • Begin work on Senegal Calling
    • 2nd Block
      • 4 – Mallet Work
      • Begin work on Senegal Calling
    • After School – Concert Band Rehearsals per Lambert/Radecke
  • Wednesday, February 5th
    • 1st Block
      • Rudimental Snare Drum work
      • Feast
    • 2nd Block
      • Stained Glass
      • PUNX!
  • Thursday, February 6th
    • 1st Block
      • Adagio for Strings
    • 2nd Block
      • Continuum
    • After School – Jazz Band
      • 4:00-5:00 – Varsity Band
      • 5:00-5:45 – Big Band
      • 5:45-6:30 – Festival Band
  • Friday, February 7th – SCMEA In-Service Convention
    • 1st Block
      • Individual Practice (Focus on Pratt solos & Feast)
    • 2nd Block
      • Individual Practice (Focus on Individual solos, Stained Glass and Anitra’s Dance)
January 26 2020

Weekly Schedule 1/27/20 – 1/31/20

Hey Everybody-

We’ll get some news about All-State / Region on Monday.  I heard from some of you that some auditions went well, others not so well.  All to be expected, and hopefully we’ll at least get some meaningful feedback and some answers to how to keep on getting better.  In any case, it’s about time we get back to work on some more material.   So here’s the plan:

  • Monday, January 27th -Flannel Day
    • 1st Block
      • Rudimental Snare Work
      • Feast
    • 2nd Block
      • Work through Anitra’s Dance
      • Work through Continuum
    • After School – Percussion Rehearsal
      • 3:45-4:00 – Setup
      • 4:00-5:00 – Stained Glass
      • 5:00-6:00 – Stool Pigeon
  • Tuesday, January 28th – Tie Dye Day
    • 1st Block
      • 4 – Mallet Work
      • Adagio for Strings
    • 2nd Block
      • 4 – Mallet Work
      • Adagio for Strings
    • After School – Concert Band Rehearsals per Lambert/Radecke
  • Wednesday, January 29th
    • 1st Block
      • Rudimental Snare Drum work
      • Feast
    • 2nd Block
      • Stained Glass
      • PUNX!
  • Thursday, January 30th
    • 1st Block
      • Timpani Technique Masterclass
      • Adagio for Strings if time
    • 2nd Block
      • Timpani Technique Masterclass
      • Continuum if time
    • After School – Jazz Band
      • 4:00-5:00 – Varsity Band
      • 5:00-5:45 – Big Band
      • 5:45-6:30 – Festival Band
  • Friday, January 31st
    • 1st Block
      • TBD
    • 2nd Block
      • TBD

See you all tomorrow.  I’ll have All-State and Region results tomorrow, too!

Handel

January 20 2020

Weekly Schedule 1/20/20-1/26/20

Just a quick update, will clarify schedule and update this schedule as the week progresses

  • Tuesday, January 21st – 45 minute Advisement Schedule
    • 1st and 2nd Blocks
      • Define Expectations for the semester
      • Hand out parts for new percussion ensemble pieces
      • Individual Practice/All-State Callback help-sessions
    • After School – Concert Band Rehearsals, per Mr. Lambert and Mrs. Radecke
  • Wednesday, January 22nd
    • 1st and 2nd Blocks
      • Continue All-State Callback help
      • Rehearse Perc Ensemble if time
  • Thursday, January 23rd
    • 1st and 2nd Blocks
      • Continue All-State Callback help
      • Rehearse Perc Ensemble if time
    • After School – Jazz Band Rehearsals Times TBA
  • Friday, January 24th
    • 1st and 2nd Blocks
      • Continue All-State Callback help
      • Rehearse Perc Ensemble if time
  • Saturday, January 25th – All-State Callbacks and All-State Jazz Auditions in Lexington
  • Sunday, January 26th – Charleston Jazz Festival Family Day – Wando Festival Band
January 12 2020

Weekly Schedule 1/13/20 – 1/17/20

To start, great job as a whole on region auditions yesterday.  I was pleased with everyone’s performances that I heard (as were the other judges), but more about that tomorrow.

Here’s the plan for next week:

  • Monday, January 13th
    • 1st Block
      • Review weekend results
      • Review Exam Materials
      • Start Percussion Ensemble process
      • Work on Adagio for Strings
    • 2nd Block
      • Review weekend results
      • Review Exam Materials
      • Start Percussion Ensemble Process
      • Work on Adagio for strings
    • After School – Percussion Ensemble Rehearsal
      • 4:00-5:00 – Stool Pigeon (Uzi, Cooper, Kevin, Cecilia, Dominick, JH, EJ, James)
      • 5:00-6:00 – Stained Glass (Cecil, Cooper, JH, David, Matt D., Matt I, Dom, James, Maggie, Brendan, Athan, Kyra)
  • Tuesday, January 14th
    • 1st Block & 2nd Block – TBD
    • After School
      • Concert 2 – 4:00-5:00
      • Concert 1 – 5:00-6:30
  • Wednesday, January 15th
    • 1st Block & 2nd Block: End of Semester Exams
  • Thursday, January 16th – Reverse Schedule
    • 1st Block & 2nd Block – TBD
    • After School – Jazz Band
      • 4:00-5:00 – Varsity Jazz Band
      • 5:00-5:45 – Big Band
      • 5:45-6:30 – Festival Band
  • Friday, January 17th – Early Release
    • 1st Block & 2nd Block – TBD
January 5 2020

Weekly Schedule 1/6/20 – 1/11/20

Here is the plan for the week:

  • Monday, January 6th
    • 1st and 2nd Blocks
      • Welcome Back
      • Information about Region band
      • Review Final Terms
      • Individual Practice
    • After School: Percussion Ensemble Rehearsal after school is cancelled, I will keep bandroom open until 4:45 for individual practice if
  • Tuesday, January 7th, after school – Concert Band Rehearsals
  • Thursday, January 9th, after school – Jazz Band Rehearsals
  • Saturday, January 11th – Region Band Auditions
  • Class Plans for rest of week
    • 1st and 2nd Blocks
      • Individual Practice
      • Buzz Roll Contest
      • Mock Auditions
      • Solo Demonstrations for class
      • Terms Quiz Wednesday
      • Terms Jeopardy! on Thursday
      • Start to pass out percussion ensemble lit

See you tomorrow!

Handel

January 2 2020

1/3/20 Audition Workshop

Hey Everybody-

Happy New Year!  Welcome to the Roarin’ 20’s.

We will not be part of the audition workshop tomorrow, Friday January 3rd.  We will cover most everything you all need to take from that workshop in class, so having an additional day with me in front of you seems a little gratuitous.  You are all welcome to come in and practice during the day, although space will be at a premium.  More updates coming this weekend for 1/6/20 – 1/11/20.

Handel

November 17 2019

Weekly Schedule 11/18/19 – 11/22/19

This Weeks Overall Schedule:

  • Monday – Individual Practice – Percussion Auditions 4:30-7:00
  • Tuesday – Concert Focus – Concert Band Rehearsals 4:00-5:00, 5:00-6:30, 6:30-8:30
  • Wednesday – Snare – Jazz Band Rehearsals 4:00-6:00
  • Thursday – Mallets
  • Friday – Individual – Terms Test #1
  • Subject Matter for the week
    • Midwest Music
    • Clinic Snare (mm 7 – 10)
    • Clinic Mallet (mm 5 – 11)
    • Senior Snare (mm 8 – 15)
    • Senior Mallet (mm 5 – 11)
    • 4-stroke ruff techniques
    • 7, 15, & 17-Stroke Roll
    • Flam Paradiddle-diddle, Flam Paradiddle, Flam Tap
    • Drag Paradiddle #1 & #2, Single & Double Drag Tap
    • Db Major
    • E Major

Detailed Schedule

Continue reading

November 10 2019

Weekly Schedule 11/11/19 – 11/16/19

Welcome to the rest of the year.  Here is the breakdown of the week. Please consult Mr Lambert’s Remind for more details.  A lot going on.

Handel

This Weeks Overall Schedule:

  • Monday – Snare
  • Tuesday – Mallets – Symphonic Band Rehearsal 5:30pm – 8:30pm
  • Wednesday – Snare
  • Thursday – Individual – Midwest Preview Concert #2 @ 7:00pm
  • Friday – Individual – Symphonic Camp 4:30-7:30
  • Saturday – Symphonic Camp 9 – 12, 1:30 – 5:30
  • Subject Matter for the week
    • Midwest Music
    • Clinic Snare mm. 1 – 6 & mm. 11a – 12a
    • Clinic Mallet mm 1 – 4, mm. 19a – 21a
    • Senior Snare mm. 1-7
    • Senior Solo (mm. 1 – 4, mm. 19a – 21a)
    • 4-stroke ruff techniques
    • 9-Stroke Roll
    • Flam Accent
    • Drag Paradiddle #1
    • D Major
    • A Major

Detailed Schedule

Continue reading